Name:Middle Week Disused Farmhouse

Summary

Middle Week disused farmhouse and adjoining farm buildings built in the 18th century to the south-east of the later farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Group of buildings at Middle Week shown on 19th century map.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2001, The Disused Farmhouse at Middle Week, South Tawton (Report - Assessment). SDV348294.

Middle Week disused farmhouse was built with a shippon and linhay in the early or mid 18th century. Extensive repairs to the rear wall and the replacement of roof timbers were undertaken in the 19th century. The building was abandoned in 1972 and the north end was partly demolished and converted to an open fronted trailer shed. The old farmhouse is built down the hillslope on a roughly north-south axis. It faces east onto the yard and forms the north end of the west range of the stockyard. The southern part of the range is a lofted shippon. The south side of the range is closed by a range of single storey open fronted shelter sheds which date from the 19th century. Across the yard is an 18th century L-shaped linhay forming the north and east sides of the stockyard. The 18th century farmhouse has a three room and cross passage plan with the front doorway to the south of the centre. There are doorways off each side of the passage but no external door to the rear. The southern room is a heated parlour served by an end stack backing onto the shippon beyond. A straight flight of stairs rises against the rear wall to the unheated chamber above. The centre and north end rooms have been demolished but the end walls of the trailer shed contain fireplaces suggesting the central room was the kitchen and the northern room a second parlour. Remains of a second stair alongside the kitchen fireplace gave access to the chambers over the passage and the kitchen.