Name:Shaft at Crowndale Mine, Tavistock

Summary

One of several shafts at Crowndale disused copper mine shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1867, Bedford Estate Survey Map of Crowndale Mine (Cartographic). SDV351515.

'Shafts (fenced)' shown.

One of several shafts shown at Crowndale disused copper mine.

Pearson, C., 2007, Bere Alston Railway Line, Devon: Results of Mine Shaft Inspections, 3-4; figure 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV351516.

The initial inspection indicated that the shaft is located in the side of the shallow rock cutting and only 3 metres from the edge of the disused railway line. The shaft is open, and the western side is partially covered with old timbers. Below the surface the shaft is declined at about 60 degrees to the horizontal and continues to a depth of about 14 metres. A more detailed inspection was carried out, using rope abseil access techniques, which confirmed the presence of shallow stoping on Main Lode to the west and east of the shaft. It also revealed a pile of broken timbers at the bottom of the shaft which are presumably the remains of an original timber cap. The Un-named Shaft is unfenced and partially concealed by vegetation, and is a hazard to unwary persons, therefore remedial safety works are required. See report for full details.

Buck, C., 2011, Tavistock-Bere Alston Railway, Devon: Archaeological Impact and Mitigation Recording Report, 6-7, 11-12; figures 2-3, 6-10; site 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV348278.

The railway passes close by the sett of the Crowndale Mine. Immediately adjacent to the up(north-west) side of the line is a small open mineshaft cut into solid rock. It has been poorly capped with two wooden sleepers and some steel mesh. During archaeological recording in mid October 2008 this partly open mineshaft was photographed before any works were undertaken. The opening was partly obscured by timbers supported across the shaft by a section of old tramway line. The shaft was located on the south side of an inclined rock cutting of surface slate bedrock, close to the railway line. The opening was approximately 1.1 metre by 2.5 metres in plan, with a shaft depth in excess of 10 metres to solid ground. The report includes a sketch plan and section of a site inspection (in 2007) and related underlying stope/lode extending under the railway line. A low masonry wall has been constructed around the shaft and a galvanised steel frame attached over it.