Name:Two Structures within Enclosure, North-East of Ladies Walk Wood

Summary

Site of two structures within rectangular enclosure. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• STRUCTURE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Pre))

Two structures within rectangular enclosure north-south aligned. One of the structures is located on the eastern boundary, rectangular in shape and south-west north-east aligned, the other is on the western boundary, circular in shape. Map object based on this Source.

Enclosure is visible but structures are not present.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Enclosure is visible although western boundary is no longer extant, enlarging the enclosure as a whole.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Enclosure is not visible.

Structure depicted on the Tithe Map c. 1842 (plot No. 759). Shown as larger structure on 1809 Ordnance Survey 1-inch map. Apparently within tenement identified as Shopshill [prob. Medieval] by Pearse Chope. Building (possibly additional) against eastern boundary at SS 2438 2510 shown on Ordnance Survey 1886 map.

Map object based on this Source.