Name:Tramway, Hemerdon China Clay Works

Remains of a tramway, with 50 metres of track still in situ, recorded prior to quarry extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• TRAMWAY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this Source.

Dyer, M. J., 2011, Archaeological Recording of an Extension to Headon West Quarry, 11, 18-19, 36 (Report - Survey). SDV348045.

The remains of a tramway were found in the south-east of the area, extending for 85 metres, with 50 metres of track remaining in situ consisting of wrought-iron rails set on wooden sleepers. The guage of the rail was 22 inches (0.56 metres). The rail was of 'bridge rail' type with an inverted 'U' profile. The 'foot' of the rail was 0.08 metres wide and the 'head' was 0.03 metres wide.the one sleeper exposed was 1.05 metres long and circa 0.15 metres wide. The tramway was laid along a narrow cutting, 1.5 - 2.5 metres wide that sloped gradually upwards to the south. The south end had been truncated by an access ramp into Stokers pit and by recent quarrying. The slope of the tramway shows that it was bringing waste from the south (as full wagons were always pushed downhill and empty ones uphill), suggesting that it was bringing waste there for transferral. Other details: Figures 12-13; photos 4, 8-9. Map object based on this Source.