Name:Mesolithic Peat Deposits, Seaton Marshes

Summary

A geoarchaeological investigation comprising the sinking of nine boreholes across the site of the former holiday camp encountered seven distinct units including peat deposits laid down during the Mesolithic period.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Saltworking on reclaimed land of the former (medieval) harbour of the Axe Estuary at Seaton

• BURIED SOIL HORIZON (Upper Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 38000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Clarke, C., 2011, Land Adjacent to Harbour Road, Seaton, Devon. An Archaeological and Geoarchaeological Investigation Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV348253.

A geoarchaeological invistigation comprising the sinking of nine boreholes across the site encountered seven distinct units or layers; sand and gravel, silty clays, peat, organic silts, intertidal silts and sands, sand and shingle, and salt marsh deposits. The silty clays and peats are thought to be alluvial in original, accumulating on the floodplain of the Early-mid Holocene River Axe, perhaps spreading across a low terrace and possibly associated with a phase of falling sea level. Radiocarbing dating indicates that the peat deposits accumulated during the Late Mesolithic period. Intertidal marine conditions subsequently became established in the lower valley of the Axe associated with rising sea levels. The overlying sandy deposits represent more permanent regime of estuarine conditions in the Lower Axe valley and the formation of the marine inlet known as Axe Haven. This inlet served an an anchorage for sea going vessels during the Roman and medieval periods until the formation of a shingle bar following a great storm in the 14th century which led to silting of the Haven and the subsequent formation of salt marsh.