Name:Threshing Barn 6 metres east of Middle Bonehill Farmhouse

Threshing barn 6 metres to the east of Middle Bonehill farmhouse built in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map.

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 89-99 (Monograph). SDV348680.

Large threshing barn to the east of Middle Bonehill farmhouse which was attached to the house in the 19th century. Alterations after 1843 made the barn wholly separte from the house. It is unknown whether the removed portion was an open linhay or a morse substantial structure. Other details: Figure 30.

Building shown on modern mapping.

Bank barn 6 metres east of Middle Bonehill farmhouse was Listed on the 3rd November 1986. Bank barn probably built in the early 19th century of granite rubble under a slated roof, with simple patterned slate-hanging on the verges. Two storeys with the west front facing the farmhouse with three doorways with plain granite lintels, The two right-hand doorways are set close together. Between this pair and the left-hand doorway are two ventilation slits, with a third slit at the far left-hand end. To left of the upper storey is a loading door, and to right a small window. In the east front, where only the upper storey is exposed, is a large barn door to the right; there is a small doorway of uncertain function to the left and another in the centre, at ground level, presumably related to the ground storey. Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS Number 441632.