Name:Barn 25 metres south-east of Middle Bonehill Farmhouse

Summary

Barn on the south side of the road 25 metres to the south-east of Middle Bonehill farmhouse built in the 17th century or earlier

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BARN (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 89-99 (Monograph). SDV348680.

All Bonehill farmsteads were commonly referred to as 'Bonneyhill' in the 17th century. The small traditional barn on the south side of the road was sold in 1992 to the owner of Bonehill Bungalow. Other details: Figure 30.

Building shown on the south side of the road on modern mapping.

Barn 25 metres to the south -east of Middle Bonehill farmhouse on the opposite side of the road was Listed on 3rd November 1986. Barn possibly built in the 17th century or earlier of granite rubble under a corrugated iron roof. One storey with loft. In the north front, off-centre to the left, a wide doorway with plait wooden lintel; 20th century double doors with old wrought-iron strap-hinges. In east gable-wall a loft entrance without a door. No openings in the other twwo walls. Late 17th or 18th century roof trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters. The barn occupies a prominent position on the green in the centre of the hamlet. Other details: LBS Number 441633.