Name:Artefacts, Otter View Farm, Dumpdon

Summary

A variety of 53 artefacts were recovered by East Devon Metal Detecting Club dating from the 12th century onwards. The artefacts included possible medieval bronze pot legs, a pilgrims ampullae and a 17th century sixpence.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• FINDSPOT (XIII to XX - 1300 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Medieval Monkton is attested to in a collection of artefacts recovered at the fields around Otter View Farm by the East Devon Metal Detecting Club (Figure 4, WA 70). The earliest artefacts dated from the 12th century and included a lead Pilgrims Ampullae.

Hart, C, 2007, East Devon Metal Detecting Club, Otter View Farm, Dumpdon (Un-published). SDV348776.

53 artefacts recovered duing metal detecting at Otter View Farm. The artefacts date from the 12th century and include a Queen Ann Shilling, lead musket ball, Georgian shoe buckles, a lead Pilgrim's Ampullae and a French Napoleon coin.