Name:Warehouse to Rear of 11 and 9 Mill Street, Kingsbridge

Warehouse of coursed slatestone rubble, mid 18th century with late 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• WAREHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1990, Kingsbridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348817.

The entry for Kingsbridge, Mill Street Nos 9 and 11, shall be amended to read 'Nos 9 and 11 and attached warehouse (formerly listed as Nos 9 and 11)'.

Nos 9 and 11 and attached warehouse (formerly listed as Nos 9 and 11). Two former shops with accommodation above and warehouse to rear. Mid 18th century with late 19th century alterations. Coursed slatestone rubble, rendered to Mill Street elevation and partly rendered to warehouse; hipped slate roof; rendered ridge stack. Left side wall of warehouse, facing Prince of Wales Road, has some blocked openings, late 19th century horned 2/2-pane sash to right, first-floor left opening with 20th century plan doors and three 19th century two-light windows with diamond mullions. South end of warehouse has 18th century outshut to west side and 20th century outshut to east side.