Name:Flint Scatter, West of Gosford Lane.

Summary

Flint scatter recovered during watching brief, west of Gosford Lane. Worked and burnt flint and chert was recovered from the topsoil.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FLINT SCATTER (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Kerr-Peterson, K., 2012, Archaeological Watching Brief, West of Gosford Lane, Gosford Road (Report - Evaluation). SDV348924.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during groundworks associated with the construction of an agricultural storage shed and an access track in a field west of Gosford Lane, Gosford Road, Ottery St Mary. The site is located in an area where there is evidence for prehistoric activity in the form of crop marks, as well as the excavated site of a Bronze Age settlement to the north of the development that included two roundhouses, one of which was located inside an enclosure. Several flint scatters are also known in the area. The archaeological monitoring covered an area 30 metres long by 15 metres wide on the site of the new agricultural building.

Worked and burnt flint and chert was recovered from the topsoil.

The groundworks did not go deep enough to expose any archaeological features or deposits. The presence of worked and burnt flint and chert is consistent with previously-recorded finds, and adds a little to the understanding of Bronze Age prehistoric activity and settlement that was present in the area. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.