Name:Newton Abbot Railway Station

Newton Abbot Railway Station was opened in 1846.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• RAILWAY STATION (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map shows that the original station occupied an area at the southern end and south of the present station.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The station is shown in its current current position and extent on the 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 8 (Monograph). SDV7016.

The only remaining example of broad guage rolling stock is Tiny, a South Devon 0-4-0, vertical boiler engine, which inhabits Newton Abbot Railway Station.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, Locomotive (Worksheet). SDV348956.

Tiny is now at the Dart Valley Railway Station at Buckfastleigh.

Rees, J. + Gwyn, D., 2010, The Conservation of Operational Steam Locomotives (Article in Serial). SDV361580.

2012, Wikipedia (Website). SDV348958.

Newton Abbot Railway Station is on the Exeter to Plymouth line, 193.75 miles from London. It was opened by the South Devon Railway Company on 30th December 1846. The station originally comprised two, later three, small train sheds covering separate platforms for trains running to Exeter, Plymouth and Torquay. It was rebuilt in 1861 as a single station covering all three platforms. The station was rebuilt with four platforms after the First World War, opening on 11th April 1927. An old broad guage locomoting, Tiny, was put on display on the station platform to provide a link with the past (the line was converted from broad to standard guage in 1892). The southbound platform was rebuilt following an air raid in 1940 and the station was further altered in 1987 at which time platform 4 was taken out of use as were the loop lines that allowed fast trains to pass the station without passing a platform.