Name:Posthole, Exminster Golf Course

Posthole, Exminster Golf Club.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• POST HOLE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T., 2003, Archaeological Evaluation of a Proposed Golf Course Site, Exminster, Devon, 3, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV336102.

Approximately 14 metres from the northern end of the trench, a possible post-hole (508) was cut into the natural subsoil. The feature was circa 0.6 metres in diameter and 0.18 metres deep, with gentle sloping sides. In plan, its south side was almost semicircular, but the north side was irregular. The feature contained orange-brown sand and fine grit. No datable material was recovered from the fill of this feature.

The posthole is likely to be Roman in origin. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.