Name:Enclosure 250 meters south-east of Beckaford Farm

Summary

Part of a rectangular enclosure, possibly Medieval identified from aerial photographs, south-east of Beckaford Farm. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites, although the site has not been visited / confirmed through field visit.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric settlement north-east of Black Hill, hut circles, and associated banks and enclosures which may be medieval or later

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Sites

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX77NE25 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV315399.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, F61, 0012-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

(SX 76257931) Part of a rectangular enclosure; possibly Medieval. Appears similar to enclosures at SX 77 NE24.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX7679, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282185.

Part of a rectangular enclosure, possibly medieval. Settlement consisting of a rectangular enclosure and three hut circles (two of them attached to each other) is visible at SX76407940 on the edge of present moorland. The enclosure appears to have been part of the walled field system indicated on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map (revised 1960) south-east of Beckaford Farm.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites, 18 (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Prehistoric settlement south of Beckaford. This site was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.