Name:East Milford Cottage, Hartland

Summary

17th century cottage standing in farmyard. Renedered rubble stone walls with corrugated asbestos roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Watts, S., 2012, East Milford Cottage (Personal Comment). SDV349118.

The exact location of the cottage is unclear on the maps; the listed building triangle is in the wrong place.

East Milford Cottage. Cottage standing in farmyard. Probably early to mid 17th century. Rendered stone rubble walls possibly with some cob. Gable-ended corrugated asbestos roof. Rubble axial stack with brick shaft and similar stack at left gable-end.
Plan: either 2 or 3-room plan, the right-hand room is problemmatic since on the ground floor it has no internal access and serves a non-domestic function but the room above is part of the house. Both the other rooms are heated by fireplaces in their end walls, the right-hand room is built out at the front for a staircase and window bay. 19th century outbuilding added at right-hand end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front with shallow wide rectangular projection to right of centre which has a late 20th century single light casement on the 1st floor and a 19th century 2-light small-paned casement below with a small 20th century stair light to its left. To the right of the projection is a plank door to the integral outbuilding and a 20th century 2-light casement above. Large lean-to 20th century porch to left of projection with window and glazed door to the right. Lower 19th century outbuilding attached at right-hand end. Interior: wide 17th century fireplace in left-hand room with chamfered and step-stopped wooden lintel. Chamfered ceiling beam in right-hand room. Roof trusses over left- hand end have had their feet cut of but they appear to curve and have heavy purlins. Roof space inaccessible at time of survey but an inspection would give a more precise date to the house and might reveal origins earlier than 17th century. Date listed: 19th June 1989.