Name:Field boundary earthworks at Cheristow

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, 4002-4004 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

Earthworks are visible at Cheristow on aerial photographs of October 1946. Other details: NMR RAF CPE/UK/1793 4002-4004 12-OCT-1946.

Earthworks visible at Cheristow on aerial photographs of October 1946 are probably the remains of former field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date. The boundaries are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch maps of the 1880s-1890s, and had therefore probably fallen out of use by this time. Nonetheless the relict boundaries appear to fit into the field pattern shown on these historic maps and were probably contemporary with them. Most appear to have levelled or removed by more recent improvement or development.