Name:Trackway near Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen

Summary

A sinuous feature identified through a gradiometer survey and visible as a cropmark on aerial photos, proved on excavation to be a metalled trackway. Part was subsequently cut into by a cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• TRACKWAY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2010, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey. Land at Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347938.

The feature was first identified through a gradiometer survey, and confirmed to be a metal trackway during a later trench evaluation (report forthcoming). Map object previously based on this Source.

Steinmetzer, M., 2011, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV357542.

An archaeological trench evaluation was carried out following an earlier geophysical survey which had suggested the presence of an extensive late Iron Age and Romano-British settlement landscape. Trench 3 was sited to investigate an
extensive linear anomaly identified by the geophysical survey. Archaeological features identified included a road, represented by a metalled surface with two flanking ditches at the southern end of the trench, and a series of intercutting ditches at the northern end. The road measured 4.75 metres wide and consisted of a very compacted metalled surface formed of redeposited natural shale bedrock within a brown silty clay matrix which had been placed directly over the original topsoil. The road was flanked by two north-east to south-west aligned ditches measuring approximately 1.1 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep, with very similar steep-sided and flat-based profiles.The road surface was observed to be in a variable state of preservation, and there were no obvious areas of patching and repair. See report for full details.

Horner, W., 2011, New Romano-British Site Discovered West of Exeter, 14-15 (Article in Serial). SDV351763.

Limited excavations in March and July 2011 revealed a metalled trackway with a repaired pothole. Part was subsequently cut into by inhumation burials.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Historic England, 2018, HEA 33541, HEA 33541/41 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362915.

Pale cropmarks of a sinuous feature are visible.

Pale cropmarks which form part of a single sinuous northeast to southwest aligned feature, circa 4m wide and visible to a length of circa 180m, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken during the summer of 2018. The fragmented cropmarks correspond with an anomaly shown in this location on a magnetometry survey carried out in 2010 and identified as a metalled trackway during targeted trenching carried out in 2011.