Name:Riverford Bridge

Riverford Bridge built in the early 19th century and also known as Hods, Hood or Emmets Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 35 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Likely to suffer increased traffic.

Department of Environment, 1985, Staverton, 47 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155058.

Riverford or Hods Bridge. Good example of early 19th century bridge with late 19th century alterations. Lies on main road from Totnes to Buckfastleigh. Road bridge over River Dart of cement washed stone rubble. Three large spans with elliptical arches with rusticated granite voussoirs. Rusticated granite piers at the springing of the arches. Cut-waters on splayed piers with refuges in parapet above. Stringcourse at road level parapet with plain granite coping. The parapets at the north case end were raised in circa 1872 when the railway bridge, attached at that end, was built. Also known as Hood or Emmets Bridge.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Other details: Site 12.

Other details: Map 2: Site 12.