Name:Rodd's Almshouses, Cistern Street, Totnes

Summary

Rodd's Almshouses. Rodd's Almshouseswas by deed of 1654, conveyed to Bamfylde. Later, the property fell into the hands of a corporation and the site was used for a parish poor house, but on erection of the Union Workhouse, it reverted to its former use

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• ALMSHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Rodd's Almshouses. Rodd's Almshouses was by deed of 1654 conveyed to Bamfylde, and converted into six dwellings of two rooms each, for six poor men. Later, the property fell into the hands of a corporation and the site was used for a parish poor house, but on erection of the Union Workhouse, it reverted to its former use. The two rooms at the higher end were some years since, converted into a place for holding vestry meetings, and are still used for that purpose.

Over the entrance is the following inscription cut out of the stone referring to the conduit by the side of the building "this conduit was bilded with gift of mr. John fell chyougion, 1612".

The opposite side of the building was at one time used as a prison.

A visit on 16/08/1951 recorded that the north end ground floor is a store and the remainder of buildings were used as dwelling houses. Although they appear quite old they are quite featureless. The conduit and inscribed stone no longer exist. A stone on the north wall confirms the use of the building as a poor house for it has the names of the four overseers of 1822.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Rodd's Almshouses' is marked on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895. Map object also based on this source.

Windeatt, E., 1876, Private Paper in possession of Mr G. Windeatt, Town Clerk of the Totnes Council (Un-published). SDV168931.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

The Rodd's Almshouses buildings are not shown.