Name:Rew Mill, Ashburton

Summary

Tucking or Rew Mill. A 16th century bulding formerly connected with the woollen industry. The mill was in use as both a tucking and a corn mill in 1886 and is now converted into dwellings. Tucking mill standing on leat marked on 1605 map of Manor of Ashburton. Mill changed in character to become a tucking corn mill. A confusion of titles.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FULLING MILL (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD? (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))
  • CORN MILL (Constructed, XIX to Unknown - 1886 AD (Pre))
  • CARPENTERS WORKSHOP (Constructed, Late 20th Century to Unknown - 1968 AD (Pre))

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map to the south of 'Rew'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Tucking Corn Mill' shown on 19th century map to the south of 'Pitt or Lower Rew Farm'.

'Tucking Mill' shown on ealy 20th century map to the south of 'Pitt Farm'.

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, 55, 94 Map (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

(SX 75427064) A watermill is marked on a map dated 1605 of part of the Manor of Ashburton where "Tucking mill" is printed on OS 6" 1906. It was recently called Tucking Corn Mill, and the water wheel was driving wood-working machinery. A confusion of titles.

Slee, A. H., 1938, Some Dead Industries of North Devon, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV60673.

Brief reference to the tucking mill at Ashburton.

(18/07/1951) The old mill has been converted into small machine shop belonging to agricultural machinery works. Greater part of old walls-ragstone built are incorporated into present structure. The waterwheel was at the south-west corner and leat which fed it still passes beneath the building.

Satterly, J., 1952, Memories of Ashburton in late Victorian Days, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV315139.

According to Satterley, John Berry had a woollen mill in North Street near a weir on the River Yeo, still operating in latter half of 19th century. Trade was transferred to the large mill at Buckfast. Offices and workshop in Kingsbridge Lane.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 185 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Tucking or Rew Mill (SX 754706); a 16th century building formerly connected with the woollen industry, now converted to a woodworking business.
In Kingsbridge Lane is the former woollen mill of Messrs. John Berry and sons. The buildings, including the stables, are used as a wool store by the Buckfast Spinning Company.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project (Un-published). SDV8442.

National Monuments Record, 2007, Archaeological Survey Catalogue - Ashburton, BF038904 (Report - non-specific). SDV363063.

The National Monuments Record may hold a small archive on this building; North Street Mill: Buildings File.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 07/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

South West Textile Mills Project Number: 345