Name:Baxters Farmhouse, Upottery

Summary

A late 16th century-early 17th century farmhouse, probably with earlier origins, refurbished in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A west facing gable-ended two storey farmhouse, of chert rubblestone under a part slate/part corrugated iron roof. Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron; slate. Currently a farmhouse for adjacent land. The land is currently rented out to two or three neighbours.

Thorp, J., 2003, Baxters Farm, BH189003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352687.

Thorp, J., 2003, Baxters Farm, BH189015, BH189021-BH189022 (Un-published). SDV352688.

Baxters Farmhouse

Late 16th century-early 17th century, probably earlier origins, refurbished in the late 19th century. Local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks, one with a Hamstone ashlar chimneyshaft, the other 2 topped with 19th century brick; partly slate, part corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch.

Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-west and built down the hillslope. Uphill at the left (north-west) end is a parlour with a gable-end stack. The wide passage is next to it and the other side is the hall with an axial stack backing onto the passage. Downhill at the right (south-east) end is a kitchen with a gable-end stack. Very little early carpentry is exposed in the house and therefore it is not possible to determine the early structural history. What little that is exposed is late 16th century and 17th century. The house may have begun as some form of open hall house. It is now 2 storeys.

Exterior: irregular 4-window front of mostly late 19th century - early 20th century casements with glazing bars but there is an earlier window, first floor right end, which contains rectangular panes of leaded glass. The passage front doorway is left of centre and it contains a late 19th century part-glazed plank door behind a contemporary gabled porch. There is a secondary door into the kitchen at the right end and it too contains a part-glazed plank door. A straight join shows in the front wall just right of the passage but it is not known what it represents. The roof is gable-ended and steps down from the slate section over the hall to the corrugated iron section over the kitchen. Interior shows mostly the result of the late 19th century refurbishment. For instance, no beam shows in the parlour and the fireplace is blocked by a 19th century grate. The half beams in the passage and the axial beam in the hall are chamfered with step stops. The hall fireplace is stone rubble with an oak-framed front with chamfered surround (the supporting posts have large scantling). The kitchen has a large, probably 17th century, fireplace, stone rubble with chamfered oak lintel. The ceiling here was replaced in the late 19th century. At this time the farmhouse was occupied by a butcher and this room was converted to a slaughterhouse. The roofspace is inaccessible and the roof trusses are boxed into the first floor partitions. Baxters has been little modernised in the 20th century. More 16th century and 17th century features are probably hidden by 19th century plaster and, if the early roof remains it may provide evidence of the early structural development of the farmhouse