Name:Stables, Coach House and Courtyard Walls adjoining north-west of Widworthy Court, Widworthy

Stables, coach house and courtyard walls built in 1830 to designs by George Repton.

• STABLE (Built, XIX - 1830 AD to 1830 AD)
  • WALL (Built, XIX - 1830 AD to 1830 AD)

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 477017 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Stables, coach house and courtyard walls adjoining north-west of Widworthy Court. Built in 1830 to designs by George Repton, of local stone and flint rubble with Bath stone ashlar details and slate roof. The stable courtyard is enclosed on the south-east side by the back end of the service wing of Widworthy Court and a high wall. On the north-east side is a low building, probably woodsheds, stores and such like originally (now converted to domestic use) and to the north-west is a wall containing an archway between this block and the stable block. The coach house and stable block is on the north-west side projecting further to the right. The south-west side is enclosed by a tall wall.
None recorded.