Name:Farmhouse, Cleave Farm

Summary

A two-storey farmhouse which probably has 16th century origins. It was refurbished in the 17th century and extended in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• Listed Building (II) 1163687: LOWER CLEAVE FARMHOUSE
  • SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A two-storey farmhouse, facing south west, which probably has 16th century origins, was refurbished in the 17th century and extended in the 19th century. Chert, brick dressings; cob walls. The 19th century section is chert with brick dressings, but the rear wall, the earliest fabric, is cob on stone rubble footings. Corrugated iron; slate roof. Formerly thatch.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352257.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152016, BH152021-BH152023 (Un-published). SDV352259.

Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Probably 16th century origins, the surviving early end was refurbished in the early-mid 17th century, the rest was completely rebuilt in the late 19th century. The rear wall is plastered cob on stone rubble footings, the front of the early section is local stone and flint rubble laid to rough courses, and the later rebuild is of square blocks of chert with brick dressings; stone rubble stacks and chimneyshafts; the roof, probably thatch originally, corrugated iron to the outshots. Plan and development: the farmhouse is built across the hillslope facing south- west. It has a 4-room plan. The principal rooms are in the 2-room section to left (north-west). Here is a parlour with a projecting gable-end stack to left and dining room with an axial stack backing onto the dairy. Between these rooms is the central entrance hall and main stair. This is the section which was rebuilt in the late 19th century. The older section to right is set back a little from the main block and it contains an unheated dairy and kitchen with a gable-end stack. It seems that the original farmhouse had a 3-room-and-through-passage plan and in the late 19th century the hall and inner room end was rebuilt as the present principal rooms. Only the rear wall survives from the earlier farmhouse here. The new build had to be braced with ties in the early 20th century. However the passage and service end kitchen were retained from the old farmhouse but the passage was converted to a dairy/buttery. House is 2 storeys with rear outshots. Exterior: overall 3:2 - window front. The 3-window section, the newer build, is symmetrical about a central doorway which contains a late 19th century 6-panel door under a secondary hood. The doorway and flanking windows have brick segmental arches with projecting Beerstone keystones over. The windows here are late 19th century casements with glazing bars. The cross-shaped cast iron ends of the tension ties show here, both embossed with the maker’s name, Mickelburgh of Honiton. The right end of 2-window section contains probably 18th century oak windows at first floor level; both have flat-faced mullions and contain rectangular panes of leaded glass. The kitchen window is an early or mid-17th century Beerstone 3-light window with ovolo-moulded mullions and hoodmould. A 19th century doorway at the right end is behind a 20th century porch. Interior: the main part of the house has only late 19th century and 20th century joinery detail. The kitchen however has early-mid 17th century carpentry detail. The fireplace here is blocked but its enormous size is evident. The crossbeam has broad chamfers with bar runout stops and partition between the kitchen and dairy/buttery/former passage is an oak plank-and-muntin screen. The roofspace over this part is inaccessible although, since no trusses show and the roof has the same pitch and height as the main part it seems likely that the 16th century or 17th century structure has been replaced. Cleave, alias Clive or La Clyve was a Domesday settlement. Source: Devon SMR.