Name:Barnstaple Station

Summary

Formerly a junction, Barnstaple Station was the first of four stations to serve the town and is now the last remaining one.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• RAILWAY STATION (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Barnstaple Junction marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 29 (Monograph). SDV78228.

Barnstaple Station was formerly known as Barnstaple Junction. It was the first of four stations to serve the town and is now the last remaining one. The oldest part is the station house which looks much as it does in prints from broad gauge days. The island platform was added in 1874 when the Ilfracombe line was opened.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 94, 99 (Monograph). SDV168.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Area at Larkbear Near Barnstaple, 6, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV79105.

Collings, A. G., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Tarka Tennis Centre, Seven Brethren Bank, Barnstaple, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336154.

The railway from Exeter arrived in Barnstaple in 1854 and was extended to Torrington in 1874. The original station has been a terminus again since 1970.

Barnstaple Station marked on modern mapping.