Name:Cuckoo Cottage, Lower Wick Farm, Luppitt

An early 16th century former farmhouse with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cuckoo Cottage

Former farmhouse. Early 16th century, much altered in the late 16th century - early 17th century, some mid-17th century alterations, a datestone of 1713 possibly associated with a rearrangement. Local stone and flint rubble with some cob to rear; stone rubble stacks with flint rubble with some cob to rear; stone rubble stacks with stone rubble chimneyshafts; thatch roof. Plan and development: 3-room plan house facing south and built down the hillslope. Downhill at the left (west) end is a small unheated room, probably a former buttery or dairy. Next to it is the parlour (probably the former hall) which has an axial stack backing onto the former buttery/dairy and there is also a winder stair this end. The front doorway is directly into this room. At the right (east) end is the former kitchen with a gable-end stack. The house has been much altered and much of the evidence of its early development has been removed or is hidden. Nevertheless one smoke-blackened truss indicates some form of early 16th century open hall house heated by an open hearth fire. However most of the fabric appears to date from the late 16th century - early 17th century. The centre room looks as though it was the hall. If so the passage and service end would have been at the left (west) end and have been rebuilt. The 'inner room' kitchen appears to have been refurbished in the mid-17th century although there is a date plaque on the chimneyshaft dated 1713. However, the lower end, the dairy/buttery, could well have been rebuilt in 1713. The house is 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular front fenestration with 3 ground floor windows and 2 first floor windows, all are late 19th century and 20th century casements and the earlier ones contain rectangular panes of leaded glass. The front doorway is just right of centre and it contains a late 19th century - early 20th century plank door. The roof is gable-ended to right and is hipped to left. The right chimneyshaft contains a Beerstone plaque inscribed with the initials IB and date 1713. Interior: the left room, the former dairy/buttery, has plain carpentry detail including the roof. The hall/parlour has a large Beerstone ashlar fireplace with oak lintel and chamfered surround with step stops. The crossbeam is also chamfered with step stops. Alongside the fireplace is an oak plank screen containing a cupboard and doorway to the winder stair. This is probably early 18th century. An oak- framed crosswall separates hall/parlour and kitchen. The kitchen has a roughly- finished crossbeam and a plastered stone rubble fireplace with oak-framed front which has a chamfered surround with scroll stops. Both these features are mid-17th century. There is a 3-bay roof between the stacks carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. The left one is smoke-blackened the right one is clean. Both were once closed (probably part of the late 16th century - early 17th century alterations) but the first floor partitions have since been rearranged. Cuckoo Cottage forms a group with other listed buildings in the hamlet of Wick.