Name:Linhay, Stoneacre Farm, Luppitt

Late 18th century - early 19th century linhay and cartshed.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• CART SHED (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

18th/19th century linhay (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Linhay. Originally a cart shed; Linhay. The linhay is built to the north of the farmhouse and its west end is attached to the rear kitchen block. The east end of the linhay was originally open-fronted with a tallet. The west end, which adjoins the farmhouse, is open -fronted and without a tallet, and was probably a cart shed. The roof is hipped at both ends. Chert; Rubble stone walls. Rear and side walls are chert rubblestone. Timber posts to open front, with infill of timber cladding to ground floor and open west bay. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 4-bay roof of A-frames with front principals mortised and tenoned into timber posts. Mortised and tenoned X-apexes held with one peg. Lap- jointed collars held with one peg each side. Back purlins and common rafters. Door/s; Loading hatch; Open front; Tallet. Full length timber posts to front, tusk tenoned to tallet crossbeams, and standing on stone pads. At east end, at low level, some stone rubble infill. Timber cladding to open front, but not tallet or west bay. Three openings in timber cladding: a loading hatch with strap hinges and teardrop finials to east and two plank doors on strap hinges to east. Cobble floor; Hayloft. Tallet floor is wattle with a furze base. Low, timber partitions internally. Cobble floor. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2002, Stoneacre Farm, BH041012, BH041021-BH041022 (Un-published). SDV351530.

Thorp, J., 2002, Stoneacre Farm, BH044001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351529.

Linhay adjoining north-east of - Stoneacre Farmhouse.

Linhay and cartshed. Late 18th century - early 19th century. Local stone and flint rubble; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch. The linhay and cartshed face north. At the right end a wider bay without a tallet/hayloft is used as a cartshed and this section backs onto the former kitchen rear block of Stoneacre Farmhouse (q.v). This wall is extended further left (east) as the back wall of a 4-bay linhay. It is Alcock's linhay Type T1 in which the tallet/hayloft crossbeam are tusk-tenoned into full height timber posts which stand on stone pads and carry the front principals of A-frame roof trusses. It was originally open-fronted but now the front of the stalls is weather-boarded. The roof is hipped each end.