Name:The Market House, Chagford

Summary

Modern market house dating to the 1860s based on the site of 16th century market house and court house. Replaced the old 'shambles' market buildings in the Square. Granite stone rubble with granite ashlar detail; a slate roof. Octagonal plan. Large two centred arched doorway. Pyramid roof has gabled dormers containing arch-headed fixed pane windows and at the apex, a louvred lantern topped by a narrow spire and wrought iron weather vane.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• MARKET HALL (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))
  • MARKET HOUSE (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1862 AD (Between) to 1970 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 96 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Ormerod, G. W., 1876, A historical sketch of the parish of Chagford, 72-3 (Article in Serial). SDV259032.

A dilapidated market house existed till 1862 when it was removed and the present building erected.

Modern market house on site of 16th century market house and court house.
The market house in Chagford was repaired and enlarged in 1564 when the parishioners purchased the market. Date of the foundation charter for market not known, but mentioned in 1574. In 1617 the house fell, killing ten members of the stannary court. It remained in a dilapidated state until 1862 when it was removed and a new building erected in its place. The property still belongs to the parish (TDA 1876, Vol 8, pg 68, 72-3 and Lysons 'Devonshire' Vol 1 (1822), pg 96).
(19/8/1953) There are no remains of the old market house, and no further information was obtained during field investigation. Sited from the description (1822 /1876) and described as possibly 16th century market and court house (site of).

Barker, F., 1968, The History of Chagford; The Community as a Planning Unit, 344 (Article in Serial). SDV260087.

The stannary court was held in the market house.

The Market House. Built in 1862 on site of former market house, modernized circa 1970. Granite stone rubble with granite ashlar detail; a slate roof. Octagonal plan. Large two centred arched doorway. Pyramid roof has gabled dormers containing arch-headed fixed pane windows and at the apex, a louvred lantern topped by a narrow spire and wrought iron weather vane.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 17-19, 26, 105, 118, 121, 124, 148 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Good collection of early photographs of the Market House dating from 1890-1950s. Built to replace the old shambles in 1861-2, the Market House became an asset of the Chagford Parish Council in 1894. It was sold by them to the Okehampton Rural District Council in the 1920s, which at the time caused an uproar. Today falls within the remit of West Devon Borough Council and was extensively renovated in 1984. It now houses two lock-up shops, toilets and a small office formerly used by the local Community Constable.