Name:Leigh Hill Farmhouse, Leigh Hill Farm

A 17th century farmhouse.

Unattributed, Leigh Hill Farm, BH187009 (Ground Photograph). SDV352683.

Unattributed, Leigh Hill Farm, BH187015, BH187021-BH187022 (Un-published). SDV352684.

No information supplied.

Leigh Hill Farmhouse

Detached house, formerly a farmhouse. 17th century. Roughcast cob and stone mix; gable end roof. A 3-room through-passage plan house, the service end to the right of the passage. It is a simple 3-cell structure, the service room divided from the passage, and the inner room from the hall, by closed jointed cruck trusses. Internal end stack heats service end, axial stack backing on to passage heats hall; external end stack heats inner room. The latter is built of exceptionally large bricks. Hall stack dated 'S.P.' 1765. Wider stairs in slight stair-bulge, to rear of hall, and in a line with the hall stack. 2 storeys.

Exterior Front: 4 window range; first floor with 2-light casements window, 2 of them of the 1980s. Ground floor: inner room with French window; 20th century casement windows to hall and service end. Glazed door to passage. Large buttress against hall wall. Rear: 2 old 3-light casement windows, one to stair bulge. Otherwise 19th century and late 20th century fenestration.

Interior: a good set of 17th century fittings. Service end fireplace with massive chamfered lintel, and above it a cross ceiling beam, chamfered with scroll stops that does not extend the entire width of the house, suggesting that there may have been another newel stair at this end. Boxed cross ceiling beam in addition. Hall fireplace deep, but blocked. The stairs are intact; polygonal newel post, splat balusters, with an extra rail to the landing where the upper rail is ramped. Door to the stairs with fielded panels and HL hinges. Understairs cupboard, planked with H hinges. Another understairs cupboard door accessible from passage, with HL hinges, set into a contemporary length of screenwork. Hall cross ceiling-beam, chamfered with step stops. Plank and muntin screen between hall and inner room, traditional form but shallow chamfers to muntins and vestigial carpenter's mitres, and stopped for bench (about 2 and a half' above the floor level). Unchamfered to inner room side. Inner room with chamfered and unstopped cross ceiling beam; fireplace rebuilt. 2 jointed crucks, side pegged. Roof space inaccessible.