Name:Heathfield Camp, West of Honiton

Summary

A camp of probable Second World War date and military training function was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as numerous structures and slight earthworks, to the south of the A30/A35, on the western edge of Honiton. The site of the camp has been redeveloped for light industrial use and housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1954 AD? (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Extensive military camp visible, with groups of buildings around a rectangular area, possibly a parade ground.

Structures and metalled surfaces defining an extensive camp were visible.

George Staples, 2012, 'Georeme'; My time, experiences and travels during Army National Service 1952/1954, Accessed 07/04/2016 (Website). SDV359501.

Personal remeniscences of National Service training at Heathfield Camp, 1952-1954.

Site now occupied by an industrial estate. Map object also based on this source.

A camp of probable Second World War date and military training function was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as numerous structures and slight earthworks on the western edge of Honiton, to the south of the A30/A35 and north of the train line and former Heathfield Farm.
The camp was centred on a large rectangular open space approximately 160 metres by 90 metres in size, probably a parade ground, located on the northern side of a north-east to south-west aligned spinal track or road. The bulk of the camp accommodation was to the south of the spinal road, and consisted largely of pitched roof huts circa 18 by 6 metres in size, connected by narrow tracks. Only the large tracks or roads were transcribed by the survey.
Larger structures, probably the ablutionary and administrative centres of the camp were located around the parade ground. Two small arms firing ranges were located in the south-west corner of the site.
The camp remained visible on aerial photographs of 1948 and numerous online personal accounts refer to the site as having remained in use in the post-war years as a National Service training camp from circa 1950, in particular No2 Training Battalion for the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME).
The bulk of the camp has been redeveloped as Heathfield Industrial Estate use and a small section to the east as housing. The post-war camp has been commemorated in the naming of an industrial estate as Reme Drive.