Name:Balfour Lodge, Station Road, Sidmouth

Mid to late nineteenth century lodge at the entrance to the Knowle. Built in Gothic style.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

CgMs Consulting, 2016, The Knowle, Sidmouth. Heritage & Archaeology Statement, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV364493.

The lodge is a Grade II listed building built in the mid-late 19th century in Gothic style. It is faced with crazed rubble with stone quoins under a steeply pitched hipped, red tiled roof and has an ornate porch and first floor front window both with deep, decorative barge boards. It is considered to have architectural, aesthetic and historic significance from its Gothic design and its association with The Knowle.

Balfour Lodge marked.

Lodge at entrance to drive leading to Sidmouth Urban District Offices. Early to mid C19 lodge probably dating from Mr Fish's occupation of 'Knowle Cottage'. 2 storeys, 1st floor in attic. Crazed rubble with rough hewn stone quoins. Steep pitch hipped and gable end tiled roofs. Bargeboards with tracery pattern and finials.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 12th November 1973