Name:Ashill Church

The church was built in 1882, as a chapel of ease, by R M Fulford.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• Church of England HER: 4940

• CHURCH (Built, XIX - 1882 AD to 1882 AD)

Built in 1882 to designs by R M Fulford. Red brick in Flemish bond with Ham Hill stone dressings; tiled roof, the chancel with crested ridge tiles. Plan: nave, south porch, chancel; bellcote at east apex of nave gable wall above chancel arch; hall to north, set transeptally, is divided from the church by a removable internal glazed partition. Exterior. South side: porch set well to the west, under catslide, but with 3-bay front, the central chamfered entrance arch under small gable, and flanked by 2- light square-headed windows set high under eaves. Nave south wall with a set of triple and double trefoil-headed lancets with buttress between. Chancel with single and paired lancets. Stone bellcote with pyramidal roof and trefoil-headed openings to west and east, the whole corbelled out over nave east gable wall. 3-light Decorated east window, with diagonal buttresses to east wall. West end with triple lancets under brick superordinate window arch. Clasping buttresses. North side: transeptally placed hall, the roof half-hipped, treated with a variety of window types, and a tall external stack to the east. Lancets to nave and chancel. Interior: nave of 4 bays; double-chamfered chancel arch. Roof principals scissor- braced with arched brace collars. Low chancel screen and contemporary chancel furniture and nave benches; sanctuary with tiled floor and dado. Patterned glass survives throughout, probably by Drake. Half-glazed vertically-sliding partition between nave and hall. Summary: a carefully organised design successfully integrating secular and ecclesiastical components, with imaginative use of materials and attention to detailing, all done on a limited budget. A good example of this important C19 Devon architect's work.
Date first listed: 15th April 1987.