Name:Poole Farmstead

Poole farmstead shown as 'Pool on site of a Mansion' on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX84NW3

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

'Pool on site of a Mansion' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with an entrance from the road to the east. Several small detached buildings are shown around the orchards to the north and south of the farmstead. A large rectangular pond is shown on the south side of the farmstead with a watercourse running south through the orchard.

Reichel, O. J., 1911, The Early History of the Hundred of Colridge (Article in Serial). SDV155641.

The probable approximate site of the Domesday estate of 'Pola'.

Pool is mentioned as 'la Pole' in 1366 and 'Pole maner' in 1370.

1. 'Pool' on site of manor house. "The ruins of the old mansion of Pole or Poole were taken down about the year 1800".
2. Pool Farmhouse is said to preserve fragments of a manor house.
3. There are a few re-used fragments of windows incorporated in the farmhouse at SX81684544, and nearby out buildings. There are no other visible remains of the earlier buildings.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 1-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Pool had manorial status from at least the 14th century. Guy de Bryan IV was residing in Pole at Slapton in 1253. In 1370 Guy de Bryan VII founded Slapton Chantry which was dissolved in 1547. The Chantry lands, including Pool, passed to the Ameredith family in the 16th century and to Richard Hawkins in the 17th century. Polwhele, writing in 1792, described Pool as "noble buildings of a vast extent, now crumbling to dust" and Lysons in 1822 stated that "the ruins of the old mansion of Pole or Poole were taken down about the year 1800". The older buildings are constructed of coursed slate rubble and the floors and yards of the agricultural buildings were commonly cobbled.