Name:Pax Cottage, Longmeadow Road, Lympstone

Summary

End cottage of a long row known as Baker's Cottages, 17th century. It is is larger than the rest of the cottages, and is set at right angles to them, with its gable end facing Longmeadow Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, Appendix A, 26 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

End cottage of a long row (Baker's Cottages, q.v.). C17; a stone dated 1624 is reported by the present occupier to have been removed several years ago. Roughcast cob on stone footings; hipped thatched roof. Pax Cottage is set at right angles to the rest of Baker's Cottages, with its gable end facing Longmeadow Road and is larger than the other cottages; 2-room plan, the left-hand room heated by internal front lateral stack with brick shaft. 2 storeys. Front: Irregular 2-window range, 2-light casement windows to each floor; planked door. End elevation facing Longmeadow Road, with a C20 casement window to first floor, and a C19 12-pane horizontally sliding sash with wooden sill guide pegs to ground floor. left-hand end elevation with similar sliding sash to first floor. Interior: each room with chamfered ceiling cross beam, both with hollow step stops, one with a moulded bracket. Roof trusses are straight where visible in upper rooms.