Name:Remains of Chapel at Painsford

Summary

Private chapel of ease, dated 1683, a rebuilding of a medieval chapel licensed in 1400. It is now a roofless ruin, and some of the walls have fallen.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• CHAPEL (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)16.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england, south devon/(1952)41.

Osa=sx85nw14/photograph.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Remains of chapel at painsford. Vis=estimated -/-/1821(lysons, d. + s. ) divine service was performed at this chapel till about the middle of last century. It is now in a dilapidated state. Vis=estimated -/-/1951(pevsner, n. ) the house of painsford and out- buildings consist partly of the ruins of a church with octagonal piers built by john hulland in 1687vis=7/1/1953(os) the remains of the chapel extend from the southwest corner of the dwelling house of painsford to which they were attached. They consist of six stone arches with six octagonal piers in the east wall. The south and west walls remain to a considerable height and are covered with a dense growth of ivy. The north wall is common to the dwelling house and contains no doors or windows. The remains are in fair condition.

Private chapel of ease. Dated 1683. A rebuilding of a medieval chapel licensed in 1400. Rebuilt by John Kelland of Painsford Manor (qv). Dressed slate rubble walls; now roofless. Plan: Probably originally a single cell chapel of rectangular plan. It is now a roofless ruin, and some of the walls have fallen. Exterior: On the south side facing the back of the house there is a round arch doorway in Beerstone with a cyma and ovolo mouldings and a hoodmould. There appears to have been a keystone. An inscription around the arch is now illegible. To the right of the doorway a small tablet in a moulded frame with the Kelland arms and date 1683. The north wall is more complete and taller, but the east end is now open. Interior: There are no features inside. This private chapel of St John the Baptist was licensed in 1400. John Kelland who remodelled the house, Painsford Manor, in the late C17 rebuilt the chapel at the same time and it remained in use until about the middle of the C18.