Name:St Peter's Chapel, St Peter's Quay, Totnes

Summary

St Peter's Chapel is the site of the earliest religious house in Totnes and is mentioned in a charter of Judhael dating from between 1066 and Judhael's expulsion in 1087.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CHAPEL (Unknown date)

A visit on 23/08/1951 records that the site of this chapel is on the tea lawn of the Steam Packet Inn.

Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis, 240 (Monograph). SDV57424.

Coeval with the Conquest.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

St Peter's Chapel (Site Of)' is marked on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895.

Windeatt, E., 1880, An Historical Sketch of Totnes, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV168929.

St Peter's Chapel. Site of the earliest religious house in Totnes. Mentioned in an 11th century charter for Judnel de Totnes, and as being situated between the town and the sea (river) in an indulgence of 12/11/1421. Of this chapel no trace whatever remains, nor is its exact site known, but it probably stood on a spot near the Bowling Green Quay. The quay adjoining is to this day called St Peter's Quay.

Windeatt, E., 1880, Some Religious Houses of Totnes, 455 (Article in Serial). SDV168930.

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 309 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

Collings, A. G. + Passmore, A. J., 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at St Peter’s Quay, Totnes, Devon, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV336234.

Earliest reference to St Peter's Chapel was in a charter of Judhael dating from between 1066 and Judhael's expulsion in 1087. He gave the Church of St Mary to the monastery of Angers and the chapel itself was said to be 'in or near' Totnes. The last reference was in 1733 indicating it was probably not suppressed at the reformation and had not been a chantry chapel. In 1887, the Ordnance 1:500 map positioned it on the north of the quay.

'St Peter's Chapel (site of)' is marked on MasterMap.