Name:Hillerton Cross

Summary

Hillerton Cross a Medieval wayside cross on a modern pedestal at the site of a traditional landmark mentioned from 8th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX79NW1

• CROSS (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross' at 'Hillerton Cross' shown on 19th century map on the west side of the road running south from the junction.

'Cross (Site of)' shown on early 20th century map in the middle of the road junction at 'Hillerton Cross' with 'Cross' shown on west side of road running south.

Carbonell, B. M. H., 1928, Notes on the history of the parishes of Nymet Tracy, alias Bow, with Broad Nymet, 300-1 (Article in Serial). SDV44636.

Hillerton Cross was moved a few years before 1928 from its former position to the opposite side of the road (at NGR SX71979815), to save its being broken up.

Cross socket stone and shaft 2.6 metres high. Hillerton Cross (Helliton). At roadside about 3 kilometres, north-east of Spreyton, on road to Colebrooke. Type B. A weathered square socket-stone, mounted upon a pedestal in the form of a truncated pyramid, bears an ancient cross, the shaft of which is square at the base and becomes octagonal above pointed stops, tapering upwards. The arms are straight. Said to have stood formerly just within an adjacent field gate.

Rose-Troup, F., 1942, Crediton Charters of the Tenth Century, 247 (Article in Serial). SDV38133.

The site of a landmark mentioned in a Charter of 739 which describes the boundary of 'Cridie'.

The original base stone in which the cross is inset is mounted on a stone foundation of modern construction. The cross itself (octagonal in shape) is virtually intact apart from a certain amount of weathering. Seems originally to have stood in centre of cross-roads, then moved to inside gateway of field at SX71979815 some 11.0 metres to south-west of original site. Again moved 25.0 metres to east. Now in good condition and comprises Medieval socket-stone and shaft together 2.6 metres high and standing on a modern masonry plinth.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1953, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV52742.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1968, Some Crediton documents re-examined with some observations on the criticism of Anglo-Saxon charters, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV38145.

The site of 'Haelre Dune' mentioned in a Charter of about 1000 describing the boundary of 'Creedy land'.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV38135.

Broken halves of the socket stone have been braced and cemented together.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Wayside cross. Probably 15th century on 20th century plinth. Granite on rubble plinth. Latin cross, approximately 3 metres high and facing west on original socket stone and 20th century rubble base. The socket is square in section with worn, rounded top edges. The cross is fashioned from a single piece of granite. Its shaft tapers slightly towards the top and its edges are chamfered with pyramid stops towards the bottom. It has short arms around which the chamfers are carried round.

Gerrard, H., 1995, 139574 (Un-published). SDV38137.

Wayside cross at Hillerton Cross crossroads, between unclassified roads leading from Cheriton Bishop to Bow and Colebrooke to Bowbeer. The cross is prominently situated at the roadside with its pedestal incorporated into a hedge bank. It occupies a hilltop location with commanding views over the surrounding countryside.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Hillerton Cross (Schedule Document). SDV38138.

This monument includes a wayside cross at Hillerton Cross situated at a crossroads between unclassified roads leading from Cheriton Bishop to Bow and Colebrooke to Bowbeer. The cross is prominently situated at the roadside with its pedestal incorporated into a hedge bank. It occupies a hilltop location with commanding views over the surrounding countryside. The cross has a modern two stepped square pedestal made from granite, which measures 1.41 metres square and 0.67 metres high. It has a chamfered top edge and into the upper step a square socket stone is set. This measures 1.1 metres across and 0.21 metres high. The shaft is square at the base and measures 0.3 metres square. The Latin cross is made from a single piece of granite. The cross is octagonal in section and measures 2.3 metres high, 0.78 metres wide at the arms and 0.31 metres thick. The overall height of cross and pedestal is 3.18 metres. It is of a type found throughout Devon and thought to date to between the 14th and 15th centuries. This cross is mentioned in at least two Medieval documents. In the first Charter written in AD 739 it is described as a landmark in the boundary of Cridie, whilst in the second, dating to around AD 1100 it is described as the site of Haelre Dune in the boundary of Creedy Land. Wayside crosses are one of several types of Christian cross erected during the Medieval period, mostly from the 9th to 15th centuries AD. In addition to serving the function of reiterating and reinforcing the Christian faith amongst those who passed the cross and of reassuring the traveller, wayside crosses often fulfilled a role as waymarkers, especially in difficult and otherwise unmarked terrain. Hillerton Cross, although not in its original position, survives well close to where it was first erected and is documented from the eighth century onwards. Other details: Monument 28621.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWWL Mid Devon Water Mains Rehabilitation Schemes (Overall Route), 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV321183.

Carbonell, B. M. H. + Wauton, M., 2002, Untitled Source, 3 (Pamphlet). SDV321149.

14th century cross at Hillerton which marks the junction of the Parishes of Nymet Tracy, Spreyton and Hittisleigh. The cross previously stood on the Parish boundary. Hillerton is identified as the 'Healre Dunae' mentioned in an Anglo-Saxon Charter of AD739.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 218, (Vol 2), Sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Hillerton Cross SX719981
Hillerton Cross stands at a crossroads about 2 miles north-east of Spreyton, on the road to Colebrook. A weathered square socket stone, mounted on a pedestal in the form of a truncated pyramid, bearing an ancient cross, the shaft of which is square at the base and becomes octagonal above pointed stops, tapering upwards. The arms are straight. The cross is said to have formerly stood just within an adjacent field gate.
Cross height 2.46 metres, span 0.81 metres. Socket stone 0.96 metres by 1.09 metres by 0.27 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 445721 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346642.

Medieval wayside cross at the junction of two unclassified roads leading from Cheriton Bishop to Bow and Colebrooke to Bowbeer. The base is modern.

Hillerton Cross was Listed on 26th August 1965. Other details: LBS Number 96521.

'Cross' shown on modern mapping on the south-east side of the road junction.