Name:Barn Park Terrace, Teignmouth

Summary

Terrace of three storey houses with attics and basements, mid 19th century. Each house is a two-window range with a two-storey projecting porch to the left, the terrace being stepped downhill. First house appears to have been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• TERRACE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Barn Park Terrace' shown as a row of 16 houses.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Row of 16 houses shown.

Row of 15 houses shown, No 1 missing. Map object base on this source.

Terrace of 12 houses and hotel, now flats, some considerably altered. Circa 1850s. Painted stucco, slate roofs with rendered stacks to party walls (mostly truncated). Double-depth plans.
Exterior: three storeys with attics and basements; each house is two-window range, the terrace being stepped downhill. Wide bracketed eaves with pendants to the brackets flanking the 3/3-pane attic windows have a moulded cornice at sill level. Moulded architraves and 6/6-pane sash windows to the lower floors. Each house has a two-storey projecting porch to the left with a semicircular-arched stair window above. The porches have segmental-arched doorways with voussoirs dying into banded rustication, half-glazed double doors with three panes to each leaf below paired three-pane semicircular-arched windows with an impost band (to a mezzanine stair landing) and a modillion cornice below a panelled parapet. Some houses have an added storey to the porch, some retain original area railings between the porches, and some porches have lost original stucco detail. The rears have similar windows to the fronts with a cornice over the second floor and sill bands below. No.6 has French windows and a cast-iron balcony to the ground floor.
Interiors: mostly altered. No.10 has a mid 19th century moulded architrave to a 20th century flush door, an open-well staircase with moulded balusters and a late 19th century half-glazed hall door with coloured glass to the corners. No.6 is least altered, Nos 7-11 retain more features than the others. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: 800).