Name:Brimley Villa, 42 Higher Brimley Road, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century villa, facing away from the road. Double-depth plan to the first floor, single-depth to the ground floor. The projecting first floor, supported by four pairs of hexagonal columns, has three curved bays.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Brimley Villa' shown. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

House with the rear to the road. Early 19th century, altered mid/late 19th century. Painted stucco, slate roof hipped to the south, left, rendered stacks to the right gable end and left. Double-depth plan to the first floor, single-depth to the ground floor. Exterior: two storeys; symmetrical three bay with later 19th century single-storey wing with a hipped roof to the left. The projecting first floor, supported by four pairs of hexagonal columns with moulded plinth and caps, has three curved bays with 6/6-margin-paned sash windows. The six-panel door to the ground floor with raised mouldings to the panels is flanked by wide shallow curved bays with margin-paned French windows with three panes to each leaf, all have overlights with pointed-arched panes. The left return of the wing to the left has later 19th century stained glass to a similar French window. The roof, projecting to the line of the first floor, is supported by a single hexagonal column. The rear, facing Higher Brimley Road has later 19th century wide bracketed eaves and windows. Interior: early 19th century six-panel doors, staircase with stick balusters and late 19th century turned newel to the base. Late 19th century high skirting boards and good stained glass of the four seasons to the left wing French window. A substantially complete early 19th century villa, distinguished by its columns supporting the first floor.