Name:40 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century house with shop. Three storeys and attic, with a circular attic window over central sash windows to the upper floors, which are flanked by curved bays. Late 19th century shop front has ornate cast-iron cresting to the fascia and a bowed small-paned shop window to the centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

House with shop. Circa 1820s. Painted stucco, freestone coping to the parapet and sills, half-hipped slate roof with a large stack to the left. Double-depth plan with a two-storey rear right wing. Exterior: three storeys with attic; three-window range. Moulded architraves. A circular attic window over central 6/6-pane sash windows to the upper floors which are flanked by curved bays with tripartite 6/6-pane sash windows with cast-iron balconettes. The late 19th century shop front has a moulded cornice and ornate cast-iron cresting to the fascia. To the far left is a set-back 20th century door, to the inside left is another 20th century glazed door, both with three-pane overlights. The bowed small-paned shop window to the centre is flanked by similar flat windows. The right return is plain, the right return of the rear wing has a 6/6-pane sash window to the first floor and a 20th century window to the ground floor. Interior: not inspected. A distinguished facade articulated by its bowed oriel window and with an exceptionally fine late 19th century shop front. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: 800).