Name:2 - 4 Sun Lane, Teignmouth

Summary

Row of three former artisans' houses, late 18th or early 19th century. One house mentioned in a deed of 1777.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• TERRACE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Row of three former artisans' houses. Early 19th century. Painted stucco with slate roofs. Double-depth plans. Exterior: two storeys; each house one-window range. No.2 has 6/6-pane sash windows to the right and a 20th century door to the left. No.3 has late 19th century plate-glass windows to the left and a 20th century door to the right. No.4, on a projecting corner, has moulded forward frames to a 6/6-pane sash window to each floor of a north-facing facade, the left return has 20th century windows and door. Interiors: not inspected. The date 1st January 1777 is the earliest referred to in the deeds for No.4, it is probable that this row dates from this time. Group value with houses in Teign Street.