Name:Churchyard Gates, Gate Piers and Walls to St James Church

Summary

Red sandstone rubble walls, gate piers with limestone caps and cast-iron and wrought-iron gates, enclosing the churchyard of St James' Church. 1821, with some later 19th century work.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Walls gate piers and gates enclosing the churchyard of St James' Church. 1821 with some later 19th century work. Red sandstone rubble walls, gate piers with limestone caps and cast-iron and wrought-iron gates. Substantial gate piers flanking the path approximately 20 metres from the west door have stepped shallow pyramidal caps supporting cast-iron gates approximately 2 metres high. The gates resemble long/short railings but have interlacing tracery to the central horizontal bar with spade-head tops and arrow-head tops to the upper rails; rails are square in section. Twentieth century segmental steel arches bolted to the top of each gate have pointed spikes. The wall extends approximately 35 metres to the north, turns east for approximately 25 metres, turns north again for approximately 6 metres and east again for approximately 6 metres. In the angle thus formed is the tomb of Thomas Luny. The wall descends the hill for approximately 70 metres to meet the north-east angle of the the church. Approximately 10 metres from the north end are double wrought-iron gates approximately 2 metres high with square-section long/short rails with heavy arrow heads to upper and lower rails. The south-east angle of the church is connected to the west gates by a curved revetment wall enclosing the south side of the churchyard. It extends approximately 110 metres and approximately 27 metres from the east end is a long/short-railed gate and steps.