Name:Teign Brewery Inn

Eighteenth century house, now pub, with late 19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2012 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Present public house appears to form part of a larger building marked "Teign Brewery", the northern part of which no longer survives as a standing structure.

Teign Brewery Inn.
House, now public house. Eighteenth century with late 19th century shop front. Painted stucco, freestone coping to parapet, cornice and plinth, slate gambrel roof over 2 bays with a raking dormer to right of centre, no stacks. Double-depth plan.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. The gambrel roof does not extend over the left-hand bay which is stepped very slightly forward and may be later. First-floor windows are 4/4-pane sashes with thin glazing bars. The shop front is flanked by pilasters supporting a fascia and cornice, either side of the set-back shop door are 4-light windows of 2 panes each with thin glazing bars and segmental arches. The right return has one 4-pane sash window and a 19th century moulded timber hood on brackets to the right.
Interior: of the ground floor is altered.