Name:Lower Cotterbury Farmhouse

Summary

Cotterbury Barton. Farmhouse. West wall of present house is entirely new and has been built within the wall of the old barton. In the west the original wall remains to a height varying between 0.2m and 1.5m.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 441/2007

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Osa=sx85sw5.

'Cotterbury Barton Remains of Barton' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 339 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Cotterbury Barton. Farmhouse. West wall of present house is entirely new and has been built within the wall of the old barton. In the west the original wall remains to a height varying between 0.2 metres and 1.5 metres. Elsewhere the exterior walls appear in good condition but contain no architectural features.

Brown, S., 2007, Lower Cotterbury Farmhouse, Blackawton, Devon: Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks, 4-15 (Report - non-specific). SDV347768.

Six building phases were identified within the standing structure, ranging in date from the late 16th or 17th century to the late 20th century. The earliest parts of the building are fragments remaining from a farmhouse which faced south-west and had a three-room-and-cross-passage plan, and comprise portions of the rear wall and a partially ruined fireplace. The position of the fireplace is unusual in that it was built into the gable wall at the far end of the hall, suggesting that there was a central service room between the hall and cross-passage, and a kitchen on the opposite side. The presence of an opening in the rear wall for a stair next to the fireplace indicates that the hall was floored over. In the early 18th century a small extension was added to the kitchen, probably a dairy. This was later replaced by a new cross- wing containing a kitchen at the rear and a heated parlour where the original kitchen had been. In the late 18th or early 19th century the farmhouse was remodelled as a mansion or villa, with a new symmetrical front, although parts of the old structure were retained, in particular the fireplaces and chimney stacks. The kitchen remained where it was, connecting with a family room at the front of the house, but the old hall and service room were replaced by a drawing room, with a dining room and library behind. These rooms had higher ceilings than the rest of the house, which emphasised their importance. The first floor of the house is mostly missing, so the reconstructed floor plan is largely conjectural. The house remained little altered until it was extensively damaged at about the time of the Second World War, and the front half of the building was demolished, with the remainder remodelled on its present footprint, occupying the rear half of the former house. Parts of architectural features were salvaged and re-used in the alterations, and many of the internal fixtures and fittings were repaired and patched using fragments of similar features from elsewhere in the building. The building is now in poor structural condition and due to be demolished, with a new house to be built on the existing footprint. See report for full details. Other details: Figures 1-12.

Map object based on this Source.