Name:Medieval Cross in St Saviour's Churchyard

Medieval stone cross shaft in St Saviour's churchyard, against the east wall of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• CROSS (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Cross in St Saviour's churchyard against the east wall of the church. Type B, with a tapering shaft, octagonal in section, and a peculiar 'ball' ornament on top on four faces. No head and arms and no socket stone.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, figure 7; plate 31 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

Remains of a Medieval stone cross.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 138, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Dartmouth St Saviours Churchyard SX878513
An ancient cross shaft stands in the churchyard, against the east wall of the church. A tapering shaft, octagonal in section, and a peculiar 'ball' ornament at the top on all four faces. It has no head or arms and no socket stone. There are two documentary references to a Palm Cross here; '1531 to the berton mason that made the Palm Cross - 10s 0d, (Dartmouth pre-reformation, ,H R Watkin)' and 1553-4 for making the new windows against the Palm Cross, 44 feet and 1/-feet…£2-4s-0d (wardens account at Exeter Library)'.
Shaft height 1.6 metres, base 0.22 metres by 0.22 metres, top 0.20 metres by 0.20 metres. Chamfer of 8.89 centimetres.

English Heritage, 2013, Images of England (Website). SDV350962.

Map object based on this source.

Cross shaft to the east of the vestry of the Church of St Saviour. Cross shaft. Probably 15th century. Single piece of granite. Shaft stands approximately 1.25 metres high, slightly tapering with hollow-chamfered corners stopped just below the top with unusual ball stops. Map object based on this source.