Name:Newcomen Engine in Dartmouth

Summary

Newcomen Engine originally used at Griff Colliery in Nuneaton and now in Royal Avenue Gardens in Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85SE45

• BEAM ENGINE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 8 (Monograph). SDV7016.

An original Newcomen Engine is now housed in Coronation Park, Dartmouth. Originally used at Griff Colliery at Nuneaton in Warwickshire, it was re-erected in 1963 by the Newcomen Society to commemorate the 300th anniversary of Newcomen's birth.

Bracegirdle, B., 1974, Untitled Source, 111 (Monograph). SDV341083.

Hawkesbury engine re-erected in Royal Avenue Gardens at Dartmouth and opened in 1964. The engine probably dates to the mid 1720s and was originally installed at Griff Colliery in Warwickshire. It later moved to Measham and in 1821 was installed on the bank of the Coventry Canal at Hawkesbury Junction where it was used to raise water from a sump into the canal itself.

Devon County Council, 1975, Dartmouth - Walk about in the Conservation Area & Exploring Dartmouth and Kingswear, 35, 37 (Article in Monograph). SDV352452.

Freeman, 1988, Ravensbury, on Site of Paradise Fort (Worksheet). SDV341082.

Above National Grid Reference provided. The engine is not in Coronation Park as stated by Minchinton.

Devon Museums Group, 2013, Devon Museums (Website). SDV350964.

The Newcomen Engine House, beside the Tourist Information Centre in Dartmouth, houses an original early Newcomen engine dating from about 1725.

Tourist Information Centre at north-west corner of Royal Avenue Gardens, marked 'Mus'.