Name:2 and 4 Brown's Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

Early 19th century houses, three storeys with splayed bays to upper floors. Modern shop front on corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Brown's Hill, Nos 2 & 4., early 19th century, three storey with splayed bays to upper floors. Stucco and later pebble dash. Arched entrances, (No 4, radial-bar fanlight). Modern shop front on corner (No 2). Nos 2 to 6 (even) form a group in a picturesque narrow street.

Nos 2 & 4 Brown's Hill shall be deleted from the List. These buildings were formerly listed as part of Nos 2 & 4, No 6 (Grant's Cottage), Brown's Hill.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Large three storey building divided into three properties, three splayed bays to first and second floors. South-east corner is rounded, including ground floor shop front.

The buildings described in the listing details are shown as 2 Brown's Hill and 16 Broadstone. Map object based on this source.