Name:Paradise Civil War Fort in Warfleet Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Paradise Fort in Warfleet Road, Dartmouth was garrisoned by the Royalists in the Civil War and demolished in 1855

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85SE11

• FORT (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Ravensbury On Site of Paradise Fort' shown. Map object based on this source.

O'Neil, B. H. St J., 1935, Dartmouth Castle and other defences in Dartmouth Haven, 145,150 (Article in Serial). SDV177411.

Paradise Fort was probably an earth bastion built in the reign of Elizabeth I.

Ravensbury on site of Paradise Fort. Mentioned by General Fairfax. Used to stand to north of Warfleet, but it has lately (1868) been removed to make room for a marine villa (citing Virtue).

Saunders, A. D., 1965, Dartmouth Castle, 10 (Pamphlet). SDV173182.

Paradise Fort, garrisoned for the Civil War, was described in 1822 by Lysons as a large circular tower. It was demolished in 1855.

Freeman, 1988, Ravensbury, on Site of Paradise Fort (Worksheet). SDV341082.

Foundations of the old fort can still be seen in the cellars of Ravensbury. Map object based on this source.

Freeman, R., 1990, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV341832.

A licence to crenellate Paradise Fort was given to John Corp in 1402. The round fort is shown in a drawing made in the 1660's and in a print of 1830. It was also marked on the 1841 Tithe Map but was pulled down in 1855 when the present house Ravensbury was built.

Ravensbury built in 1855 on the site of Paradise Fort.

National Monuments Record, 2013, 446015 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350967.

Paradise House was constructed in 1885. Remains in the cellar suggest that it is on the site of a polygonal fortified structure, this could be a tower of circa 1402 or a bastion of 1599.
Of the former fort the only possible trace is walling in the cellar of Ravensbury. This consists of three facets of a former polygonal structure, possibly a tower. Each facet is c.1.5m in length. A print in possession of the owner shows the ruinedfort as it was in 1830. Its remains still substantial at that date seemed to consist of a circular (or polygonal) tower(RCHME Field Investigation, 25 October 1991, WR Wilson-North).

Map object based on this source.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Dartmouth Conservation Area: Archaeology, 6 (Un-published). SDV355585.