Name:Royal Fortescue Hotel, Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 18th century house converted to a hotel, it was one of the main coaching inns in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Hotel shown on town plan of 1843.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Royal & Fortescue Hotel marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 25 (Monograph). SDV78228.

The Royal Fortescue hotel was one of the main coaching inns in the last century.

61 Boutport Street. Royal Fortescue Hotel.
House, converted to hotel. Early 18th century with later alterations. Plastered mass wall, hipped slate roof; stacks with yellow and red brick shafts, some with old yellow and red terracotta pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. Main block double-depth, 2 rooms wide, raised from 3 storeys to 4; 2-phase 19th century rear wing. Four storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front, the outer bays with shallow projecting 3-storey bows. Moulded projecting cornices at eaves and at 4th-floor ground level. Late 19th century ground floor with chamfered rusticated pilasters to left and right and flanking doorway with moulded projecting cornice with guttae and cast-iron anthemion cresting. Low parapet above doorway carved with Prince of Wales feathers. Tripartite 12-pane sashes, probably early 19th century, similar sashes to first floor with eared architraves. Second-floor windows paired 6-pane horned sashes with eared architraves 12-pane hornless sashes to third floor with eared architraves. A fine late 19th century lamp holder with coloured glass, iron cresting and Prince of Wales' feathers is attached to the ground floor. The left return of the building is mostly glazed with double-hung small-pane 19th century sashes. The service wing has 5 tall round-headed recesses on the ground floor.
Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest. Date listed: 19th January 1951.