Name:Fairfax House, Dartmouth

Mid 19th century house with fine Edwardian timber shop front onto Fairfax Place.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH

• HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2011, The Listed Buildings in Dartmouth Affected by the Fire of 28th May 2010 (Report - Assessment). SDV351999.

Damaged by fire in May 2010.

Fairfax House, 5 and 6 Fairfax Place.
Shops with flats behind and above. Mid 19th century. Stucco on brick or stone; stacks disused; slate roof.
Plan: Large L-plan building on corner site with east-facing frontage onto Fairfax Place and north-facing frontage onto Smith Street.
Exterior: 3 storeys with attics; 2:1-window front to Fairfax Place, one-window to canted corner, and 4-window front on return to Smith Street, in a consistent modest Italianate style. Ground floor has attractive and fine Edwardian timber shop front onto Fairfax Place. It has a doorway at the left end and 2-bay shop front, another doorway in the canted corner and returns one bay onto Smith Street. Bottom-panelled glazed doors with glazing bars. Bays defined by panelled pilasters enriched with sunburst and shell motifs and with Corinthian capitals, faceted blocks above to fascia. Slightly-bowed shop windows to transom level with similar glazing pattern to shop doors. Overlights to windows and doors. To rear of shop, on Smith Street, 3 round-headed openings, all with stucco quoins; 2 windows and rear doorway containing a fielded 4-panel door under plain fanlight. Upper windows have segmental-arch heads to first floor and round heads to the second floor, all contain sashes without glazing bars. Deep stucco eaves cornice is richly moulded and interrupted by a series of shaped timber brackets. Hipped roof containing a single gabled dormer to each front.
Interior: not inspected but likely to be of interest.