Name:Cross in Denbury Churchyard

Summary

Large roughly-shaped block of granite in churchyard about seven metres north of church tower, now the base of a C19 cross erected in honour of the Rev J H Reibey in 1884. The base 'formerly stood outside the churchyard gate, near the conduit', and formed the socket-stone of a cross, part of the shaft of which now lies next to it. The top corners of the socket-stone are carved with large convex stops, somewhat mutilated. Set on a low wide C19 stone plinth. The C19 cross does not form part of the listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/69(1937)325/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Osa=sx86nw3/photograph.

Tyler, f. C. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)23 p1/churchyard cross,denbury.

Doe/hhr:torbryan/(17/7/1987)22.

Des=worksheet/(bath,c 1985).

Lysons/devonshire.

Hall, j. G. /devon and exeter gazette/(-/4/1931).

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

In the churchyard of denbury parish church there is a modern 'pseudo- celtic' cross, looking as if it had been selected from a monumental mason's stock (masson phillips). Vis=31/1/1953 (os) the cross has been erected upon the socket-stone of the ancient village cross, which formerly stood outside the churchyard gate near the conduit. Type b. The socket-stone is a massive roughly-shaped square block with chamfered top corners and stands on a modern square step with a chamfered top edge. Beside it lies the mutilated stump of the ancient shaft, square at the base with weathered spurs and octagonal above. The restoration was carried out in 1884. Granite (os). Vis=large roughly-shaped block of granite in churchyard about 7m north of church tower, now the base of a c19 cross erected in honour of the rev j. H. Reibey in 1884. The base formerly stood outside the churchyard gate, near the conduit, and formed the socket-stone of a cross, part of the shaft of which now lies next to it. The top corners of the socket-stone are carved with large convex stops, somewhat mutilated. Set on a low wide c19 stone plinth. The c19 cross does not form part of the listing (doe). Vis=c 1985 (bath). Just inside the churchyard is to be seen the large, rough-hewn socket stone of a medieval market cross which formerly stood at the cross roads outside. A small portion of the cross forms a sort of finial to the conduit erected in 1771. The present cross on the old socket stone was set up by the parishioners, as a token of their esteem for the rector, rev j. H. Reibey (1859-1898) (bath). Vis=a wednesday market was granted to the abbot of tavistock in 1285 (lysons).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 140, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Denbury Churchyard SX824689
An ancient socket stone stands in the churchyard south-west of the church. A modern 'pseudo-Celtic' cross (which looks as if it might have been selected from a monumental mason's stock) has been erected on the ancient socket stone of the village cross, which formerly stood outside the churchyard gate, near the conduit. The socket stone is a large roughly square step with a chamfered top edge. The restoration was carried out in 1884.
Cross height 2.18 metres, span 0.66 metres. Socket stone 0.81 by 0.81 metres by 0.61 metres high.

SX 86 NW TORBRYAN DENBURY VILLAGE - 4/36 Socket-stone of cross 7m north Church Tower of St Mary the - Virgin - GV II