Name:Torbryan, Church House Inn

Summary

Church House Inn in Torbryan dated to late 15C with later alterations & additions was probably the church house of Holy Trinity parish church

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 386 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

Good structural panelling, open fireplace, chimney open to the sky.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 499 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Copeland, G. W., 1960, Devonshire Church-Houses: Part 1, 135-6, Fig 39 (Article in Serial). SDV298102.

Church house on a lane to the southwest of the church. Said to date from 1400 and to be contemporary with the church. A long house joined at the east to a thatched cottage and with an outbuilding attached at the west. Walls of colour-washed rubble masonry, roof slated. In front to the west is a slightly projecting chimney-breast which supports above the wall-head a huge rectangular stone stack, slightly buttressed and with a plain conical cap. Roof originally thatched, only part of the thatch now remains. The former main doorway is no longer used; it is of wood and four-centred with narrow half-roll and hollow-chamfered moulds, the whole with a similarly moulded rectangular 'arch'. The door is ancient with plain hingework and a few nail-heads. The present entrance under a pentice-hood is later. A fairly wide cobbled causeway runs the length of the building. Within is some good structural panelling supported on the reverse side by heavy ashen uprights. There is a wide open fireplace with its old pot hooks etc. and occasional old oak ceiling-beams.

Ordnance Survey, 1960, SX86NW 11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV298106.

The signboard of Church House Inn also gives the date 1400, but this date is dubious. Other details: Photograph.

Copeland, G. W., 1967, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 7, 267 (Article in Serial). SDV157322.

According to Rev. R. D. Cooke (1924) this house was at one time church property. An old inventory of 1617 mentions the Two Chittles that belonged to the church. This house, and the two adjoining belong to the Tudor period; a beam has been found with the date 1485 on it. More reasonable date than 1400, to which it has been ascribed.

Unknown, 1982, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV298107.

Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1984, Torbryan, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV298109.

Church House Inn public house, probably the former Church House. Late 15C or early 16C with mainly 20C additions at west end and at rear. Painted stone. Front slope of roof slated, rear slope covered with corrugated iron. Two storeys, with single-storey lean-tos at rear. 4-room and cross-passage ground plan, probably originally with hall and inner room, both heated, to right of passage and buttery and kitchen to left; a remarkable feature is the original unrestored front door to the kitchen, perhaps reflecting the specialised function of the building. Main doorway to cross-passage, apparently reduced in width, has chamfered lintel and canopy with slated pent roof. To right of it, projecting chimney-stack (to former hall) with set-offs and tapered top. Doorway to kitchen (now blocked internally) has chamfered lintel with step-stops; moulded timber door-frame has durn-jambs and Tudor arch head, the whole set in a rectangular moulded surround. Original plank door with original iron hinge. The jamb bases mortared over. Irregular fenestration.2 windows to right of hall stack, and one to left of each window in ground storey; one window to right of stack and 3 to left in second storey. All windows have 19C or early 20C wood casements, except the one to left of main doorway which has a barred sash with thin glazing-bars, 8 panes per sash. In each gable, stone chimney-stack with weathering and tapered top. Interior: former hall has moulded ceiling-beam, slightly charred. Fireplace with chamfered wood lintel having run-out stops designed for a wider opening. At upper end, stud-and-panel screen having ogee mouldings and convex stops set high enough to accommodate a bench; head-beam, also charred, with 2 3/4-round mouldings. Studs plain towards inner room. Former kitchen has wide gable-fireplace having chamfered wood lintel with run-out stops, one of which extends past the edge of the opening. Very large oven, relined in brick. Projecting staircase extending whole length of rear wall of hall, canted at west end, but with upper section at east end, corbelled to avoid rear of cross-passage, although there is no sign of a door at this point. 18C or early 19C roof-trusses with collars pegged to the face of the principals. A piece of charred purlin at east end suggests the original roof was destroyed by fire.

Child, P. C., 1988, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV298108.

Photo of Church House Inn in parish file.